Book Now

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

READ BEFORE YOU BOOK.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT welcomes you to its website. We intend to have a thoughtful and purposeful interaction with you.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT respects your right to privacy. Any personal information that you share with us, like your name, date of birth, address, marital status, telephone number, credit card particulars and the like, shall be kept private and confidential.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT assures you that your personal information shall not be used/disclosed by it, save for the purpose of doing the intended business with you, or if required to be disclosed under the due process of law.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT assures you that in the event of your personal information being shared with its partner businesses, business associates etc., such sharing of information shall be for the purpose of doing the intended business with you.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT reserves its rights to collate, analyse and disseminate the average site usage patterns of all its visitors with a view to better the services to its visitors. This includes sharing the information with its business partners, and business associates as a general business practice.

In the course of its business THE BAGA BEACH RESORT may hold on-line contests and surveys as permitted by law and it reserves its right to use and disseminate the information so collected to enhance its services to the visitors. This shall also include sharing the information with its partners and business associates as a general business practice.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy issues, please do not hesitate to contact THE BAGA BEACH RESORT at feedback@thebagabeachresort.com

While THE BAGA BEACH RESORT assures you that it will do its best to ensure the privacy and security of your personal information, it shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever for any violation or misuse of your personal information by unauthorised persons consequent to misuse of the internet environment.

Cookies :- To personalise your experience on our website or to support one of our promotions, we may assign your computer browser a unique random number called a cookie. "Cookies" enhance website performance in important ways like personalising your experience, or making your visit more convenient. Your privacy and security are not compromised when you accept a "cookie" from our website. THE BAGA BEACH RESORT does not use "cookies" to collect personal information. "Cookies" cannot read data from your computer’s hard disk or read cookie files from other websites.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT reserves its rights to revise this privacy policy from time to time at its discretion with a view to making the policy more user friendly.

In the design of our website, we have taken care to draw your attention to this privacy policy so that you are aware of the terms under which you may decide to share your personal information with us. Accordingly, should you choose to share your personal information with us, THE BAGA BEACH RESORT will assume that you have no objections to the terms of this privacy policy.

Detailed Privacy Policy

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT welcomes you to its Website and looks forward to a purposeful and fulfilling interaction with you. THE BAGA BEACH RESORT respects an individual’s right to privacy. This policy lays down our practices with respect to confidentiality and disclosure of personal information. Our privacy practices are given below. Should you choose to share your personal information with THE BAGA BEACH RESORT, it will be assumed that you have no objection to the terms of this privacy policy.

Collection of Personal Information

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT collects personal information only when it is required for business purposes. While collecting any personal information, THE BAGA BEACH RESORT indicates the purpose of collection of such information and obtains the consent of the provider of the information in writing. THE BAGA BEACH RESORT gives the person providing the information with an option of not providing the information. He also has the option of withdrawing his consent given earlier. In such cases, THE BAGA BEACH RESORT may choose not to provide any services/supply goods for which the information was necessary.

While collecting information, THE BAGA BEACH RESORT or any entity authorized on its behalf to collect information takes such steps as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that the person providing the information has the knowledge of —

1). the fact that the information is being collected

2) the purpose for which the information is being collected; and

3) the intended recipients of the information

The providers of information are permitted, as and when requested by them, to review the information they had provided.

Confidentiality and Disclosure of personal information

The terms of confidentiality and disclosure of personal information will be recorded in the non-disclosure agreement that may be entered into with the provider of the information.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT has also adopted reasonable security practices and procedures comprising of managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures with a view to ensure confidentiality and prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT uses the personal information only for the purpose for which the same has been furnished. THE BAGA BEACH RESORT does not retain information after the purpose for which it is furnished is accomplished unless the same is required to be retained under any law in force or for audit purposes. In such cases also, confidentiality of such information is maintained.

Policy for Website usage

Any personal information shared by you in this Website shall be kept confidential in accordance with THE BAGA BEACH RESORT’s reasonable security practices and procedures. Personal information, shared by you, shall be used for doing the intended business with you.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT assures you that in the event of your personal information being shared by the Company with its subsidiaries, business associates etc., such sharing of information shall be for the purpose of doing the intended business with you. You hereby grant your consent to THE BAGA BEACH RESORT to share such information with its subsidiaries, business associates etc.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT reserves its rights to collect, analyze and disseminate aggregate site usage patterns of all its visitors with a view to enhancing services to its visitors. This includes sharing the information with its subsidiaries and business associates as a general business practice.

In the course of its business THE BAGA BEACH RESORT may hold on-line contests and surveys as permitted by law and it reserves its right to use and disseminate the information so collected to enhance its services to the visitors. This shall also include sharing the information with its subsidiaries and business associates as a general business practice.

Cookies:- To personalize your experience on the Company’s Website or to support one of its promotions, THE BAGA BEACH RESORT may assign your computer browser a unique random number (cookie). "Cookies" enhance website performance in important ways like personalizing your experience, or making your visit more convenient. Your privacy and security will not be compromised when you accept a "cookie" from the Company’s Website.

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever for any violation or misuse of your personal information by unauthorized persons consequent to misuse of the internet environment.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules framed thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Akash Maheshwari (feedback@thebagabeachresort.com)
(The Baga Beach Resort, 7/225/A, Saunta Vaddo, Calangute, Goa - 403516)
Handheld: (+918588801007)
10 AM – 5PM (on all working days)

Changes to the Policy

THE BAGA BEACH RESORT reserves its right to revise this privacy policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Such policy will be available on the Company Website.

All words and expressions used herein and not defined, but defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and/or the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them thereunder.